10.00 - 10.45 |
Opening of the Seminar Welcoming speeches:
|
First session: Spatial planning and sustainable development Session Chairs:
|
|
11.15 - 11.25 | Introduction to the session by the Chairs |
11.25 - 11.45 |
"Spatial Development measures for different types of European regions"
and sector policies |
11.45 - 12.15 | Landscape, sustainable development and spatial planning by Enrico Buergi, Chair of the Conference of Contracting and Signatory States to the European Landscape Convention (Switzertland) |
12.15 - 12.30 | Debate |
12.30 - 12.45 | Conclusions of the session by the Chairs |
Second session: Examples of good practices: national experiences Session Chairs:
|
|
14.30 - 14.40 | Introduction to the session by the Chairs |
14.40 - 15.00 |
Management of flood-plains: towards a freedom space for rivers |
15.00 - 15.15 |
The Model Law on Coastal Protection and the European Code of Conduct
for Coastal Zones |
15.15 - 15.30 | Specific problems of mountain zones by Carlos Alberto Pinto, Secretary General of the European Association of Elected Representatives of Mountain Regions (AEM), Mayor of Covilha and Member of the CLRAE |
15.30 - 15.45 | Instruments of regional planning for mountain
and coastal zones by Andrej Pogacnik, University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Civil and Geodetic Engineering, Geodetic Department, Chair of Planning |
15.45 - 16.00 | Debate and conclusions by the Chairs |
16.30 - 17.15 |
First Round Table: Why some particular zones need attention, a specific approach and what their needs are, taking into account natural, cultural, landscape, social and economic factors Chair of the Round Table: Ermis Klokkaris, Representative of Cyprus to the CEMAT Committee of Senior Officials Participants:
|
17.15 - 17.30 | Debate and conclusions by the Chair |
17.30 | Closing of the session |
Third session: Instruments for implementation
Session Chairs:
10.00 - 10.10 | Introduction to the session by the Chairs |
10.10 - 10.30 |
Specific and innovative instruments of planning and protection: legal
and financial instruments |
10.30 - 10.50 | The development of good practices for rural areas |
10.50 - 11.10 |
The participation of the population
|
11.40 - 12.00 |
Sustainable tourism development in particular areas
|
12.00 - 12.20 |
Experience of the Russian Federation
|
12.20 - 12.50 | Debate |
12.50 - 13.00 | Conclusions by the Chairs |
Fourth session: Possibilities of a transfrontier, transnational and interregional co-operation Session Chairs:
|
|
14.30 - 14.40 | Introduction to the session by the Chairs |
14.40 - 15.00 |
The experience of the Tri-National Site of East Carpathians Biosphere
Reserve |
15.00 - 15.15 |
Transnational and interregional co-operation in the management of flood-plains:
the experience of countries of the Danube Basin |
15.15 - 15.30 |
Transborder co-operation in the Danube Delta between Ukraine, Moldova
and Romania |
15.30 - 15.45 | Debate and conclusions by the Chairs |
16.15 - 17.00 |
Second Round Table: Towards an innovative and integrated approach of the territorial developement Chair of the Round Table: Mr Armand Monney, Representative of Switzerland to the CEMAT Committee of Senior Officials Participants:
|
17.00 - 17.15 | Debate and conclusions by the Chairs |
17.15 - 17.30 |
Conclusions by the rapporteur |
17.30 | Closing speech |
9.30 - 18.00 | Visit of an historical site. Meeting point: Hotel Princess, 131, bul Knjaginja Marija Luisa, Sofia |